please post your DHT , testosterone free testosterone and SHBG levels and PROGESTERONE

Goose12

Well-Known Member
Oct 6, 2017
744
905
93
31
Cincinnati Ohio
#21
DHT: 1.96 nmol/l (0.32- 1.64)
Test: 11.3 nmol/l (9 - 35)
SHBG: 17 nmol/l (10 - 70)
Free test index: 0.68

But PSSD of course. Never experienced noticable dht itch/hairloss.
At my current baseline I don't have dht itch or hairloss but still have sexual sides
 
Likes: MNK99

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
965
496
63
35
Holland
#22
Testosterone: 10.1 nmol (9-35) (hoovers anywhere between 8 and 12)
Free testosterone: 316.4 pmol (138.0-520)
DHT: 1.02 nmol (1.00-2.90) (was 0.98 in earlier test)
SHBG: 34 (10-70)

Men, checking the levels I came across estrogen as well, it was 0.03 (0.10-0.19). That's non excitant.
 

Helen

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Oct 5, 2017
6,210
5,985
113
#24
Testosterone: 10.1 nmol (9-35) (hoovers anywhere between 8 and 12)
Free testosterone: 316.4 pmol (138.0-520)
DHT: 1.02 nmol (1.00-2.90) (was 0.98 in earlier test)
SHBG: 34 (10-70)

Men, checking the levels I came across estrogen as well, it was 0.03 (0.10-0.19). That's non excitant.

You have zero hormones at all)) you are hypogonadal big time , bud.
 
Likes: Chapman

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
965
496
63
35
Holland
#25
You have zero hormones at all)) you are hypogonadal big time , bud.
Ya, tell me about it. I'm screwed for life.
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
965
496
63
35
Holland
#28

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
965
496
63
35
Holland
#30
so it could be 4 problems.

either estrogen or DHT suppressing you .

or GABA or opidiod receptor
I think the former. That's why I am looking into R-Andro + Estrogen, but I am afraid it will fuck me up, as no hormone has treated me well.
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
965
496
63
35
Holland
#32
What have you tried so far?
- Testosterone in every form (pills, gels, injections). Didn't do anything. It even lowered my T and when it made me extremely fatigued, I quit.
- Hydrocortison. Didn't do anything.
- Thyroid (T3 and NTD). Didn't do anything. I think both HC and NTD set me back further.
- DHEA. Instantly gave me huge improvements (hardcore boners, oily face), but crashed me. My sleep was always perfect, until I messed with DHEA.
- Pregnenolone. Didn't do anything.
- MK677 (growth hormone). Intens chest pains. I felt I was close to a few heart attacks there.
- Stanazolol. Made me shredded. Didn't help much for PFS.
- Anavar. Didn't do anything. If it did, it made me worse, though I still doubt it was the real stuff.
- Ostarine (sarm). Actually made me stronger in the gym. Not much else.
- Ella. Didn't do anything.
- Clomid/Nolvadex. Didn't do anything.
- Things like GHB. I react like normal people do. Doesn't help PFS long term.

I tried herb cycling a while back. It increased my T a lot but it faded away once I quit.

Haven't messed with DHT, progesterone or estrogen. Though I think that's where the problem is.
 
Last edited:

Jaxx

Well-Known Member
Oct 4, 2017
705
289
63
Netherlands
#33
- Testosterone in every form (pills, gels, injections). Didn't do anything. It even lowered my T and when it made me extremely fatigued, I quit.
- Hydrocortison. Didn't do anything.
- Thyroid (T3 and NTD). Didn't do anything.
- DHEA. Instantly gave me huge improvements (hardcore boners, oily face), but crashed me.
- Pregnenolone. Didn't do anything.
- MK677 (growth hormone). Intens chest pains. I felt I was close to a few heart attacks there.
- Stanazolol. Made me shredded. Didn't help much for PFS.
- Anavar. Didn't do anything. If it did, it made me worse, though I still doubt it was the real stuff.
- Ostarine (sarm). Actually made me stronger in the gym. Not much else.
- Ella. Didn't do anything.

I tried herb cycling a while back. It increased my T a lot but it faded away once I quit.

Haven't messed with DHT, progesterone or estrogen. Though I think that's where the problem is.
Thanks, prog is actually the only thing i did try, was good for morning wood.
You confident all your stuff was legit? Thats anothet thing that would hold me back to try stuff without supervision
 

Helen

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Oct 5, 2017
6,210
5,985
113
#34
- Testosterone in every form (pills, gels, injections). Didn't do anything. It even lowered my T and when it made me extremely fatigued, I quit.
- Hydrocortison. Didn't do anything.
- Thyroid (T3 and NTD). Didn't do anything.
- DHEA. Instantly gave me huge improvements (hardcore boners, oily face), but crashed me.
- Pregnenolone. Didn't do anything.
- MK677 (growth hormone). Intens chest pains. I felt I was close to a few heart attacks there.
- Stanazolol. Made me shredded. Didn't help much for PFS.
- Anavar. Didn't do anything. If it did, it made me worse, though I still doubt it was the real stuff.
- Ostarine (sarm). Actually made me stronger in the gym. Not much else.
- Ella. Didn't do anything.

I tried herb cycling a while back. It increased my T a lot but it faded away once I quit.

Haven't messed with DHT, progesterone or estrogen. Though I think that's where the problem is.

you have low insulin?


and where is your potassium?
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
965
496
63
35
Holland
#35
you have low insulin?


and where is your potassium?
Insuline was 6 (0-31).
Also DHEA is always lowish.

Serum potassium was never tested. Potassium in hair is lowish. Only minerals I tested in blood were zinc, magnesium, copper, calcium. All were perfect. All vitamin B's came back good, D as well.
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
965
496
63
35
Holland
#36
Thanks, prog is actually the only thing i did try, was good for morning wood.
You confident all your stuff was legit? Thats anothet thing that would hold me back to try stuff without supervision
Well I've been on this rollercoaster ride for 1.5 decades now. You can get a bit impatient and eager to try stuff. I've tracked my hormones over those years with endocrinologists, though and every time it 'bounced' back to baseline.
 

Helen

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Oct 5, 2017
6,210
5,985
113
#37
Well I've been on this rollercoaster ride for 1.5 decades now. You can get a bit impatient and eager to try stuff. I've tracked my hormones over those years with endocrinologists, though and every time it 'bounced' back to baseline.

your insulin is lowish, so I would test potassium in blood.

You need potassium to release insulin.

and insulin is needed to start up g6pd which makes NADPH which starts up all your axis.

this is why insulin starts up LH


what is your PROGESTERONE level?
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
965
496
63
35
Holland
#38
your insulin is lowish, so I would test potassium in blood.

You need potassium to release insulin.

and insulin is needed to start up g6pd which makes NADPH which starts up all your axis.

this is why insulin starts up LH


what is your PROGESTERONE level?
I will ask for it once I test my blood again after this TEI cycle.

Progesteron was always lowish. Since I've found this place and focus on a healthy lifestyle, mineral balancing, it's way over the limit now. Weird how it's the only hormone that's changing. Could be due to the amount of copper I take. EDIT: Also took Ella, ofcourse.
 

jinstewart

Well-Known Member
Jan 24, 2019
346
365
63
36
UK
#39
Test - 17.1 nmol/L (8.64 - 29 R) (27/2/19)
SHBG - 62 nmol/L (18.3 - 54.1 R) (27/2/19)
Free test (calc) - 0.229 nmol/L (0.2 - 0.62 R) (27/2/19)
Progesterone - 0.706 nmol/L (Range: < 0.474) (5/3/19)
DHT - 1.20 nmol/L (Range: 0.33 - 3.01) (5/3/19)

Sorry, all I got with poverty-assed cheap postal test last week. I'm assuming that sky-high SHBG is doing me over. Yeesh.

What to do?
 
Last edited:

Goose12

Well-Known Member
Oct 6, 2017
744
905
93
31
Cincinnati Ohio
#40
Test - 17.1 nmol/L (8.64 - 29 R)
SHBG - 62 nmol/L (18.3 - 54.1 R)
Free test (calc) - 0.229 nmol/L (0.2 - 0.62 R)

Sorry, all I got with poverty-assed cheap postal test last week. I'm assuming that sky-high SHBG is doing me over. Yeesh.

What to do?

DHT test coming this week, will edit.
If you research causes for high shbg it gets pretty complicated. Your best bet is nutritional balancing. Tei

SHBG Symptoms, Blood Test, & How to Lower/Raise Levels - Selfhacked

"Additionally, SHBG levels can be used as a marker of conditions such as:

  • Thyroid disorders [R, R]
  • Pituitary gland disorders [R]
  • Polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOS) [R, R]
  • Insulin resistance [R]
  • Metabolic syndrome [R]
  • Androgen receptor disorders [R]
  • Eating disorders [R]"
Pretty much issues we all have.
 
Likes: jinstewart