genetic, organix, blood tests

Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#1
I will start with the genetic test summary. It is from Genova.

It seems I have a common variation of the FABP2 that predispose to what I have, high glucose and preference for fat oxidation, and a reduced capacity to lower glucose levels.
I also have some defects about metabolism, which is in line with my health issues. Lots of genes predisposing to diabetis type 2. I was told this when I was around 12 years old, though I am still fine because I took care of myself.
And I am also supposed to have too much concentration of homocystein.

Metabolism of neuro-transmittors: not the best...
I am thankful for getting a very good ANKK1! Good regulation of dopamine receptors!
Maybe that is why I keep a lot of motivation even when failing.... :clap:

Then the genotype of my BDNF says that I codify methionine instead of valine.
Gene: BDNF SNP: Val66Met - genotype TT , So homozygote.

I have mutations on I have the MTHFR, MTR and MTRR.

This phase II liver detox will show also in the organic acid test...
FASE II DETOXIFICACIÓN - METILACIÓN :
MTHFR - Ala222Val - AA - MUY ALTA
MTHFR - A1298C - TT - NEUTRA
MTR - 2756A>G - GG - ALTA
MTRR - Ile22Met - GG - ALTA

I also have a list of what I am supposed to not metabolize well! Example, difficulties in processing either estrogens and chemicals from the environment (fumes and burned food for example).
And my genotype "correspond with a type of slow metabolizer (cafein) "
 
Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#2
Organic acid results, spring 2017:

1st, what is quoted as "no abnormality found" :
- fatty acid metabolism
- B-Complex Vitamin Markers
- Methylation Cofactor Markers
(I was taking methylcobalamin at this moment)

- Oxidative Damage and Antioxidant Markers
- L. acidophilus / general bacteria ; Clostridial Species ; Yeast/Fungal ; No Abnormality Found either!
I was almost sure that my fungal problems had gone...
 

Attachments

Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#3
Now what is not normal and too high...

- Phenylacetate & Indican ↑
Indicate intestinal Bacterial Overgrowth
and they propose Probiotics of course.

- Glucarate ↑ Hippurate ↑
Have to do with Hepatic Phase I and II detoxand Hepatic Phase II conjugation
Suggest N-acetylcysteine, Hepatic support, Glycine

- Homovanillate ↑ 5-Hydroxyindoleacetate ↑
Dopamine turnover stimulation & Serotonin turnover stimulation : who can explain what it is?
They say ¡Evaluate stress issues! Easy said...

problem with ATP production and glucose oxydation:

- L-Lactate ↑ Succinate ↑
They mainly propose CoQ10, and then Lipoic Acid, B1, B2, B3, B5
 
Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#4
Blood labs in June said:
- high total cholesterol : 224 mg/dL (144 - 200)
- Low vitamin D : 27.58 ng/mL (20-30)
- eosinophile : 9.8% instead of less than 5%
but their numbers are in the norm! 0.64 for a range between 0 and 0,7

I was glad to have my glycemia at 91mg/dL

T3 - free 3.30 pg/mL (2.00 - 6.80) ---- it was 4,5 (8 years ago).
T4 - total 7.49 mcg/dL (4.20 - 12.00)
T4 - free 0.87 ng/dL (0.54 - 1.24)
TSH : 1.30 mcUI/mL
 

Attachments

Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#5
Thyroid normal though low, and I had T3 higher a few years ago.
 

Attachments

Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#7
Let's see! Here: http://hackstasis.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=89 I keep this topic for analysis results.
Comparing from 2015 to 2017:
My glycemia is now better, from 108 to 91.
Thyroid seem lower, total T4 from 9,95 to 7,49
Calcium is higher, from 9,4 to 10,3
sodium higher, from 139,8 to 141,7
potassium higher, from 4,5 to 4,7
magnesium lower, from 2,4 to 2,2
transferrine is higher, from 226 to 268

This below is 2015;
 

Attachments

Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#8
Some much older labs, from 2009. T3 has gone down since then.
T3 4,5 (3,1 - 6,5)
TSH 2,3 (0,4 to 4,4) and at the end of the same year TSH 0,84
ceruleoplasmine on the low side: 0,22 g/l (0,2-0,6)

In 2010, got tested 24h cortisol, it was normal and on the high range.
222 nmol/24h (40-240)

Mostly all was normal and they were looking for something else again... Low cholesterol, or sometime HDL was on the highest normal, and LDL below norm.
I can see once tansaminase SGPT just below the minimum, and once it was above norm! Once they found creatinine a bit high.
Sometimes lymphocotes and eosinophiles or monocytes were high, so I guess it was from sinusitis and allergies at this time. Allergology tests were positives to common allergens. Also streptococcus agalactiae group B in the throat.
Iron always came out normal, more on the low side (like 12 for a norm of 10,7-30).
 
Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#9
Details of organix
 

Attachments

Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#10
I had mercury removal, too much at a time, 15 years ago.
I tested positive IgG for toxoplasmose and EBV (Nothing for CMV, no immunity)

In 2009, I have had slightly positive results for Lyme.

Lyme was equivocal with elisa, and some homeopathic treatment halved the results in a few months. Western blot was positive to B. burgdorferi and B. Garinii for IgM, and only burgdorferi for IgG. The western blot also came out nearly solved after the treatment, 1 point instead of 9 (6 being the threashold).

Can Lyme fluctuate? Can it come back after nearly eradicated?
 
Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#11
I forgot that with the labs results came suggestions, but they are ...too much.
complejo B con metafolin y factor intrínseco
vit C (esther C) - vit A - K2-D3 douglas - vit E 400
Ubiquinol
mineral 650 pure encapsulation
Orotato de litio 5mg
omegor perlas (=DHA 2 gr)
Ácido R lipoico 100mg
GABA
Melatonina 100 mg
Curcumina meriva
Inestamine Douglas
Neurotransmitter balance douglas
Multiprobiotics 20.000 ufc
Indol 3 carbinol
9009
exprimido de aloe arborens ecológica
batido proteico bajo en azucar rico en aminoacidos ramificados (BCAA) 20g prots
extracto de hoja de olivo (si helicobacter)
dieta sin gluten, lactosa, caseina ni azucar
 
Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#13
:( :oops:
I have the kit at home for 2 weeks. I am so tired that I got blocked by the fact I do not have a stainless steel pair of scissors. Also the post office closes at 10.30 AM
just thinking about it really makes me want to go to bed and sleep... :evil:
My neighbor who is a hairdresser must have come back from holidays and I am going to ask her.

lol, do I have low dopamine?
 

ruprmurdoch

Well-Known Member
Oct 4, 2017
226
138
43
#14
From my personal experience, high 5 hiaa,means that you make a lot of serotonina, this marker is always high in person who have serotonina syndrome. You probably have high levels of acth, Which give signal to adrenals to Create cortisol. High acth is corelated with high histamine levels. I did not saw that you check acth and cortisol, dont you? Plese check them.

With HVA- i would follow, the same path of thinking, and high levels means that you produce a lot of dopamine. But in this case im not 100% sure.


How much did you paid for those blood/urine test in Spain,if i can ask?
 
Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#15
I think it was 300€ something... genetics is more expensive...

ups, what is 5 hiaa and HVA? I am lost with those letters!
Is it
- Homovanillate ↑ 5-Hydroxyindoleacetate ↑
Dopamine turnover stimulation & Serotonin turnover stimulation : who can explain what it is?
I checked cortisol in 24h urine a few years ago and it was not so high, but sure not low. acth... also have to look for what it is! Then now I have no insurance.... I have sent my hair analysis!

They said I had a problem with turnover, so I do not know if this means little or a lot...
 

ruprmurdoch

Well-Known Member
Oct 4, 2017
226
138
43
#16
HVA-homovanilic acid
5hiaa- 5hydroindoloacetate -very annoying name of substance :)
Acth- anterior pituitary hormone, thanks to him you produce cortisol and dhea. Try always check acth with cortisol,optionally dheaso4. Beacuse it will give you whole Picture. One without another is showing results out of context.
 
Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#17
Canari post_id=942 time=1507674728 user_id=62 said:
too high L-Lactate ↑ Succinate ↑
They mainly propose CoQ10, and then Lipoic Acid
Canari post_id=1138 time=1507831324 user_id=62 said:
suggestions, **** GABA **** Inestamine Douglas ***** Neurotransmitter balance douglas
When looking for succinate AND GABA, thanks Herr for the idea...
-> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glutamate-glutamine_cycle
In biochemistry, the glutamate-glutamine cycle is a sequence of events by which an adequate supply of the neurotransmitter glutamate is maintained in the central nervous system. Neurons are unable to synthesize either the neurotransmitter glutamate or γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) from glucose. ...
At GABAergic synapses, the cycle is called the GABA-glutamine cycle. Here the glutamine taken up by neurons is converted to glutamate, which is then metabolized into GABA by glutamate decarboxylase (GAD). Upon release, GABA is taken up into astrocytes via GABA transporters and then catabolized into succinate by the joint actions of GABA transaminase and succinate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase. Glutamine is synthesized from succinate via the TCA cycle...
My guess.... who has any idea.... :idea:
I have too much succinate in urine = I catabolize too much GABA = they prescribe me GABA supp?
 
Oct 4, 2017
1,651
269
83
Europe
LOCATION
Europe
#18
All meats, poultry, fish, eggs, dairy products, and kombu are excellent sources of glutamic acid. Some protein-rich plant foods also serve as sources. 30% to 35% of the protein in wheat is glutamic acid. Ninety-five percent of the dietary glutamate is metabolized by intestinal cells in a first pass.

-> I dropped gluten long time ago,
+ I seem to have difficulties in making muscles / proteins synthesis
+ I loved the umami taste given by glutamic acid
BUT dropped fermented miso, kombu and aged cheese a few years ago!

Maybe with some diet change I can avoid buying GABA!