Admiral’s PFS Log..

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
209
57
28
33
Holland
#1
13 year old PFS sufferer.
I spare you the entire story. Have tried lots of hormonal protocals. Trying a different route now.

Brief history of things I tried these past two years:

2016/2017:
NTD and DHEA
This crashed me. The first real crash I experienced in these 13 years. Things have gradually gotten worse, but this ramped things up a lot.
My doctor and I (and solvepfs.com) thought it might be because of weak adrenals. Took a saliva test, and cortisol was indeed low, but I reckon it was because I crashed from NTD in the first place. I figured I always had high cortisol symptoms. NTD also messed up my sleep, which was always quite decent. Sleep has been fragile ever since, mostly suffering from early morning insomnia or wake up frequently in the middle of the night. Added hydrocortisone to the NTD. Did nothing. Went as high as 30mg a day for about a month or two. Didn't feel much. Digestion was perfect, and sleep actually was decent again. Actually had some energy and some relieve in symptoms, but they didn't stick.
Also got vitiligo spots that made me freak out. So I quit. Since then every little bruise, wound or cut heals slowly, with no new pigmentation. Meaning that every cut or wound results in white tissue and doesn't tan.

Didn't do anything from september 2017 til january 2018. My body got back to baseline a bit, but still very sluggish.

From januari till march I tried (and still do) the electrolyte protocol (potassium, magnesium, sodium, EAA, HCL, malic/fulvic acid, spinache (200grams each day), meats, protein, rice, no sugar), with some added suggestions from therapists later on, which I know now might not have been smart choices. This protocol made me feel meh. Lots of detox symtoms

After two months on the electrolyte protocol, I've added Boron, Molybdeen, Silicium (2x). The former two were low on my hairtest. Therapists mentioned that they needed to be upped before the rest can be worked on. I happily went along, as it made sense and they are the best help I can get over here. That means, that for the past 10 days I've taken:

- Boron, Molybdeen, Silicium (2x)
- Potassium (~400mg - 3x)
- Betaine HCL (2 pills - 3x)
- Bio-zyme (1/2 pills - 3x)
- EAA (1/2 pills - 3x)
- Malic acid (2gr)
- Fulvic acid (25ml - 2x)
- MSM
- Vitamine C, E
- Vitamine B2, B3, B6
- Probiotica L-Reuteri

This gave me symptoms of copper elimination (insomnia, depression, bloated belly, skin rash, tinnitus, candida flare up, etc.), which I still suffer from. I also get a nice new wrinkle every time I look in the mirror. My therapist mentioned I should take copper as it was low om my hairtest. Said I should always take it with a bit of zinc. Took that this past monday and I got even worse. Even paid a visit to the emergency room due to weird ass heart palpitations. They made me sleep with this heart cabinet/monitor thing because they couldn't find anything weird. Paid a visit there three years ago as well, when I was on T-suppletion. Same feeling. Turned out that testosteron, either herbs or synthetic gives me sleep apnea.

Possible additions to try (therapist/hair test)
- Fosfor
- Selenium
- Mangaan

Latest blood test:
Testosteron 7.9 (9-35 - Hoovers between 8 and 12 a lot, usually)
Cortisol 0.15 (14-42 - Is lower since I had that HC/Thyroid try-out)
Progesterone 0.5 (0.2-0.5 - What gives? This varies a lot. Used to be in the middle or low).
Estrogen 0.2 (0.3-0.16 - always low)

Ceruloplasmine 0.24 (0.2-0.6)
Insuline 6 ( ... - 39)
C-peptide 0.4 (0.3-2.35)
Iron 22 (14-28)
Complement component C4 0.21 (0.1-0.4)
Iron binding capacity latent 24 (24-54)
Iron panel total 46 (45-81)
Ferritine 134 (30-400)
Transferrine 2.14 (1.8-3.6)
Folium acid 34.1 (8.8 - ... )

Latest urine test:
Methylhistamine 91 ( ... - 150)
Methylimidazole ecotic acid 0.9 (0.9-1.9)

Any advice is always welcome.. :)
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Orion

Well-Known Member
Oct 3, 2017
484
130
43
#2
This two post contains all the info to dissect your hair analysis and start improvements, seems you are mixed oxidation type.

Hair Analysis: What you need to know
Protocol & Guide for Improved Health


You have them listed, but yea Aminos, magnesium, manganese, potassium, molybdenum, selenium will probably be helpful.

Also keep up with the HCl, it will help with digestion and getting the aminos
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
209
57
28
33
Holland
#3
Thanke Orion!

Protocol is on hold so far. I have to find out why Betaine HCL makes me feel worse. It’s stimulating and have awful insomnia when I take it. Yet to find answers.
 

TubZy

Administrator
Staff member
Oct 3, 2017
1,363
632
113
#4
Thanke Orion!

Protocol is on hold so far. I have to find out why Betaine HCL makes me feel worse. It’s stimulating and have awful insomnia when I take it. Yet to find answers.
Have you tried taking it with potassium/electrolytes?
 

Orion

Well-Known Member
Oct 3, 2017
484
130
43
#6
Thanke Orion!

Protocol is on hold so far. I have to find out why Betaine HCL makes me feel worse. It’s stimulating and have awful insomnia when I take it. Yet to find answers.
Yea that is strange, wonder if it is allowing you to use up calories more efficiently, so not enough energy left for restorative sleep... getting enough protein/calories?
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
209
57
28
33
Holland
#7
Yea that is strange, wonder if it is allowing you to use up calories more efficiently, so not enough energy left for restorative sleep... getting enough protein/calories?
Protein, yes. Calories could be higher but I am insuline resistant and try to keep them fairly low. Will increase them, take the HCL activator and report back.

Much appreciated. You guys are awesome.. :)
 

TubZy

Administrator
Staff member
Oct 3, 2017
1,363
632
113
#8
I have HCL activator on hand. It includes electrolytes and minerals from natural sources. Might that do the trick?
Which one do you have a found a few with different ingredients?
 

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
209
57
28
33
Holland
#11
Hmm I don't see anything with electrolytes in there it seems it includes mainly herbal extracts
Those herbs contain different electrolytes and minerals, though. It’s just a natural source.

Might add magnesium and potassium, but the supplement should be enough I hope.
 

mattyb

Moderator
Staff member
Oct 5, 2017
725
249
43
#12
Those herbs contain different electrolytes and minerals, though. It’s just a natural source.

Might add magnesium and potassium, but the supplement should be enough I hope.
The dry weight of those capsules is only 454mg, which only a small proportion will be electrolytes. You should be taking more potassium/chloride/sodium than just 500mg. If anything, you should be taking 500mg of KCl alone, let alone the NaCl, and MgCl you would add into this.
 
Likes: Admiral

mattyb

Moderator
Staff member
Oct 5, 2017
725
249
43
#15
Thanks mattyb! :)

Have potassium and magnesium on hand. Sodium is hard to find in supplemental form.
Sodium is the easiest to find! Just use table salt or sea salt.

Make sure the potassium and magnesium are chloride salts as well. Citrates/etc. are not the best form. You'll want the chlorides.
 
Likes: Admiral

TubZy

Administrator
Staff member
Oct 3, 2017
1,363
632
113
#17
I know. Rather just take a pill, though haha.

Nah, Dutch :)
If you don't have access locally, I posted a source under source talk section for this stuff in chloride liquid form if needed
 
Likes: Admiral

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
209
57
28
33
Holland
#18
Now increased my betaine HCL dose to 10 a day. Sleep is still poor on it, but doable. Might’ve been the potassium/magnesium, but I expect it was/is some sort of candida die off as my other yeast symptoms seemed to increase as well.

Currently on the health protocol Golduev mentioned for about 5 days now.

Minerals:
- Silicone (ARL advice - not measured on hair test)
- Phosphorus (ARL advice - low on hair test)
- Molybdenum (ARL advice - low on hair test)
- Potassium (lowish on hair test)
- Magnesium (low on hair test)
- Selenium (lowish on hair test)
- Manganese (low on hair test)

Supplements:
- Fulvic acid
- Malic acid
- Glycine, Lycine, Histidine, Glutamine, Cysteine.
- Whey amino shake/EAA. It depends.
- Pine pollen (for B vitamines, T-boosting, extra electrolytes).
- Wobenzym plus
- HCL activator

Diet mostly consists out of:
- 16 egg whites
- Spinach, kale each day
- Rice, some potatoes, fish or vegan stuff.
- Tomato and beet juice.
- Little to no sugar (mainly natural sugars if anything).

Possible stuff to add/play with in the future:
- NADH
- Zinc (normal on hair test)
- Copper (lowish/normal on hair test)
- Inositol (increase insuline insensitivity)
- R-andro

Can’t say I’ve noticed anything, but still early. My body has been in alkalosis state for more than a decade, so I expect it might take a while for me. Not keen on taking as many minerals as they all interact a lot with eachother, but will see and adjust with them in a few weeks.
 

gbolduev

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Oct 5, 2017
1,231
622
113
  • Deleted by gbolduev
Show…

TubZy

Administrator
Staff member
Oct 3, 2017
1,363
632
113
#19
Now increased my betaine HCL dose to 10 a day. Sleep is still poor on it, but doable. Might’ve been the potassium/magnesium, but I expect it was/is some sort of candida die off as my other yeast symptoms seemed to increase as well.

Currently on the health protocol Golduev mentioned for about 5 days now.

Minerals:
- Silicone (ARL advice - not measured on hair test)
- Phosphorus (ARL advice - low on hair test)
- Molybdenum (ARL advice - low on hair test)
- Potassium (lowish on hair test)
- Magnesium (low on hair test)
- Selenium (lowish on hair test)
- Manganese (low on hair test)

Supplements:
- Fulvic acid
- Malic acid
- Glycine, Lycine, Histidine, Glutamine, Cysteine.
- Whey amino shake/EAA. It depends.
- Pine pollen (for B vitamines, T-boosting, extra electrolytes).
- Wobenzym plus
- HCL activator

Diet mostly consists out of:
- 16 egg whites
- Spinach, kale each day
- Rice, some potatoes, fish or vegan stuff.
- Tomato and beet juice.
- Little to no sugar (mainly natural sugars if anything).

Possible stuff to add/play with in the future:
- NADH
- Zinc (normal on hair test)
- Copper (lowish/normal on hair test)
- Inositol (increase insuline insensitivity)
- R-andro

Can’t say I’ve noticed anything, but still early. My body has been in alkalosis state for more than a decade, so I expect it might take a while for me. Not keen on taking as many minerals as they all interact a lot with eachother, but will see and adjust with them in a few weeks.
I would drop the pine pollen man and add the potassium chloride and magnesium chloride. Pine pollen is known to cause issues as well since it contains hormones. I also did horrible with it.

If you wanted a super conservative approach just take whey protein with betaine HCL and electrolytes (potassium/magnesium chloride).
 
Likes: gbolduev

Admiral

Well-Known Member
Dec 12, 2017
209
57
28
33
Holland
#20
I would drop the pine pollen man and add the potassium chloride and magnesium chloride. Pine pollen is known to cause issues as well since it contains hormones. I also did horrible with it.

If you wanted a super conservative approach just take whey protein with betaine HCL and electrolytes (potassium/magnesium chloride).
Thanks! :)

Pine Pollen always gives me nocturnal erections, so I assume I do well on it. I take it because my testosterone (and entire hormonal profile) is baseline (prog, test, thyroid, cortisol, DHEA, estrogen). I see a lot of victims around here, but it seems the ones that do recover and do well have higher hormonal output. I have a feeling this protocol is more for those with high progesterone, but I try to keep faith and keep my protocol strict.

I also mainly use potassium and magnesium chloride, though. The rest are used in smaller doses.